Wiz Khalifa

Wiz Khalifa

Real Name: Cameron Jibril Thomaz

Nickname: Wiz, Young Khalifa

Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA

Label: Atlantic Records


DJBooth Best Songs

2015-03-09-wiz-khalifa-see-you-again
Wiz Khalifa
wiz-khalifa-brainstorm
Wiz Khalifa

Wiz Khalifa Biography

Cameron Jibril Thomaz (born September 8, 1987), known professionally as Wiz Khalifa, is an American rapper. He was born in Minot, North Dakota and raised in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

In 2005, Wiz Khalifa signed a recording contract with independent label Rostrom Records, paving the way for a major label deal with Warner Bros. Records in 2007. He would part ways with Warner Bros. before releasing an album with the label, and would ultimately sign with Atlantic Records in 2010, where he remains today. His partnership with Rostrom would continue until 2016. In 2008, Wiz founded Taylor Gang Ent., an entertainment company and artist collective/group that includes a record label with distribution through Atlantic.

Since releasing his debut mixtape, Prince of the City: Welcome to Pistolvania, in 2005, Wiz Khalifa has released a total of 25 projects, including seven albums (Show and Prove, Deal or No Deal, Rolling Papers, O.N.I.F.C., Blacc Hollywood, Khalifa, and Rude Awakening with Juicy J and TM88 as TGOD Mafia), one soundtrack (Mac & Devin Go to High School with Snoop Dogg), two EPs (Live In Concert with Curren$y and Talk About It in the Morning with Ty Dolla $ign) and 15 mixtapes (most notably How Fly with Curren$y, Kush & Orange Juice and Taylor Allderdice)

Career to date, Wiz Khalifa has earned 23 RIAA certifications, including Platinum certifications for albums Rolling Papers and O.N.I.F.C. and singles "No Sleep," "When I'm Gone," "Work Hard, Play Hard," "On My Level," "Roll Up," "Black & Yellow," "We Dem Boyz," "Young, Wild & Free," "Remember You," "Sucker For Pain," "Or Nah" and "See You Again."

As of August 17, 2017, Wiz Khalifa has 16M monthly listeners on Spotify, 12M YouTube subscribers, and a combined social media reach of 89M.


Wiz Khalifa Discography

Albums: Mixtapes / EPs:

New Wiz Khalifa Songs


Similar Artists

mac-miller
Mac Miller
REMember / Warner Bros.
juicy-j
Juicy J
Taylor Gang / Columbia Records
chevy-woods
Chevy Woods
Taylor Gang

Wiz Khalifa News & Features

Sample Text - Sample Link
0:00
3:00
Shrink
Hide